EDUCATION  & TRAINING

 

2012        Advanced Diploma in Visual Art & Contemporary Craft

                  North Metropolitan Tafe, (Former Central Institute of Technology), Western Australia.

 

SELECTED  EXHIBITIONS  & PROJECTS

 

2017        -“Sculpture at Bathers”

 

2016        -“Cow Parade Perth”, Perth WA

                 -“Stigma” Solo Exhibition, Heathcote Museum and Gallery, Applecross, WA

                 -“Flow” Central Gallery, Perth WA

 

2015       -“Handle With Care”, Heathcote Gallery, Melville, WA

                 -Sculpture Walk, Deep water point, Melville, WA

 

2014        -“Duality” Dadaa, Fremantle, WA

                 -Drift Festival, Sculpture exhibition, Mandurah WA

                 -Musica Viva Art auction, Wilkinson Gallery, Claremont WA 

 

2013        -“Second Hand Motion” Dadaa, Fremantle, WA

                 -“Hatched” National Graduate Show, PICA (Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts)

                 -“Watch This Space” Mundaring Arts Centre, WA

                 -“Sculpture Walk 2013” Deep Water Point, Melville, WA

                 -“Quirk Shop” Created and curated this Pop-up art shop for a duration of three weeks.

                   Developed the project, with the aim to promote the works of local West Australian emerging

                   artists in a retail environment, Northbridge, WA

 

2012        -“Graduate Exhibition” Central Institute of Technology (CIT), Perth WA

                -“Central Auction 2012” (Participated and Curated)

                -“Trunk Art Wrap Exhibition” Developed Artwork with students from Bassendean

                    Primary School.

 

2011        -“SWAP” Outskirts Festival, Show Case Gallery, CIT, WA

                 -"Scratching the Surface" Shop Front Gallery, CIT

                 -“Imprint" Shop Front Gallery, CIT (Participated and curated)

 

2010        “Better City, Better Life” Zhejiang Library, Hangzhou, China and Perth’s Council House.

                  Art Competition between students from Western Australia and Zheijang,

                  Province of China. Artworks were exhibited at the Council House in Perth

                  and then transferred to Shanghai world expo 2010
 

SELECTION  OF  HONOURS  AND  AWARDS / GRANTS

2016       -Recipient for the Necia Gilbert Award

                 -Shortlisted & selected for the Perth’s Cow Parade 2017

 

2014        -Shortlisted and awarded contract, Design and fabrication of fit-out, for international company

                  West Elm, Perth.  

                 -Shortlisted, Public Art, Old Treasury building redevelopment, Perth

 

2012       -Prize for most Industry Ready Graduand, Artsource

                 -Peter Blaxell’s Emerging Artist Award

                 -Nomination & Participation in Hatched (Annual National Graduate exhibition at PICA)

2011        Highest Achieving student in Art and Craft, Central Institute of Technology

2010        Runner-up, WA- Zhejiang Art Competition, participation in the Shanghai

                 World Expo (China), with Artwork "Bonding".

EMPLOYMENT  HISTORY

2016         Installation assistant for Paul Johnson, Public Artist.

                  Assisted in the Installing Botanical Garden’s entrance a Public Artworks, Kings Park.

2007…    Collaboration with Hicks Horticulture in Designing, planning & construction of landscape work.

2015…     Support & Installation crew member for Lyn Di ciero’s projects

                  Duties: Assist the team in different roles including; artworks installation for Belmont Art Award,                         Installation support for Cast Away, Artwork presentation for fundraising auction, etc.

2014-16   Sustainability & Art Officer, Meela Childcare Centre

                   Duties: Planning and development of programs aimed at increasing

                   environment awareness and sustainable practices in and around the centre.

 

2011-13   Production team member for public artists: Anne Neil, Steve Tepper, and Mark Datodi.

                   Assisted the artists at different stages of their public art projects, from patterns making, to

                   formwork laying, final installation, etc. These experiences resulted in increasing a broad range

                   of precious skills that I will carry along my career.

MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL ART FESTIVAL

 

2017        Festival’s Lounge

                  Role: Spatial Designer

           

2017        Taylor Mac

                  Role: Production Assistant / Runner

PERTH  INTERNATIONAL  ARTS  FESTIVAL (PIAF)

2018         Hand Stories, Yeung Fai

                   Role: Artist Liaison

2016         No Guts, No Heart, No Glory, Common Wealth

                   Role: Technical Coordinator / Dresser

2016          The Object Lesson, By Geoff Sobelle

                    Role: Technical Coordinator

2015          The Giants, By Royal de Luxe

                    Role: Technical Assistant

 

2015          The Paper Architect, By Davy & Kristin McGuire

                    Role: Assistant project manager & set designer

 

2014          The House Where Winter Lives, By Punchdrunk

                    Role: Assistant Stage Manager

 

2013          La Marea, Interactive street Theatre, Subiaco.

                    Role: Installation and support team member.

                

2012          Red Ball Project, created by Kurt …

                    Role: Installation and support team member.

                

PROFESSIONAL  DEVELOPMENT

 

2015           Standard Forklift Course

                  To be completed on 21st/22nd of July 2015, Training Course Experts

                

2011           Carry out Tilt-Up Work Safely training

                  Completed, Construction Skills Training Centre,

                

2011           OHS General Induction for Construction - White Card

                   Completed, Construction Skills Training Centre.

2010 - present

2010 - present